11 December 2009 - 13:07 AMT
RA President’s statement proper response to Turkish side
In 2009, Armenia suffered an unprecedented economic slump, nevertheless the government managed to protect the population from social shocks, according Khachik Harutyunyan, MP from Orinats Yerkir faction
All social programs envisaged by 2010 State Budget would receive full funding, he told today a National Assembly briefing.
Asked by journalists about Orinats Yerkir’s attitude to President Serzh Sargsyan’s yesterday’s statement, he estimated it as a proper response to Turkish senior officials’ intention to protract ratification of RA-Turkish Protocols.
On Thursday, December 10, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan announced that in case of Ankara’s delaying the process Armenia might take steps towards amending the law “On International Treaties”. “I have already issued recommendations for preparing legislative amendments concerning the signature, ratification and invalidation of international treaties,” Armenian leader said.