Ilham Aliyev’s interview to Euronews was full of pompous statements, more fitting to an Asian khan, Heritage parliamentary group leader Stepan Safaryan said.
“Aliyev’s threats are the result of impunity Azeri authorities have been enjoying since 1990s,” he told a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter.
Commenting on Aliyev’s statement on disallowing use of democratic instruments to achieve the change of power in his country, Stepan Safaryan noted that international community should have long ago shut the doors to Azerbaijan. “Suppression of democracy inside the country is no longer an issue of local context,” he emphasized.
The conflict between Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan broke out in 1988 as result of the ethnic cleansing the latter launched in the final years of the Soviet Union. The Karabakh War was fought from 1991 to 1994. Since the ceasefire in 1994, sealed by Armenia, NKR and Azerbaijan, most of Nagorno Karabakh and several regions of Azerbaijan around it (the security zone) remain under the control of NKR defense army. Armenia and Azerbaijan are holding peace talks mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group up till now.