11 February 2010 - 18:25 AMT
Ahmet Davutoglu: Our strong political will to normalize relations with Armenia still exists
Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu has firmly rejected arguments suggesting that there has been deterioration in Turkey’s political will to normalize relations with its estranged neighbor Armenia.
Davutoğlu’s remarks came on Wednesday at a press conference ahead of his departure to Kazakhstan for a three-day official visit when he was reminded of certain claims made in the wake of Ankara’s uneasiness over an Armenian court ruling which the Turkish capital says threatens protocols signed to normalize relations with Yerevan.
“Our strong political will regarding all types of efforts in the direction of the constitution of permanent peace and stability in the Caucasus exists,” Davutoğlu said, adding that Turkey’s efforts are based on its strong resolve to contribute to the maintenance of peace and stability, which will continue in the coming period with the country making bold moves.
Ankara attaches importance to the advancement of this strong political will within the framework of the initial perspective which put forth such will, Davutoğlu said, echoing Ankara’s view that the Armenian court’s decision contains preconditions and restrictive provisions that go against the letter and spirit of the protocols, Today’s Zaman reported.