11 February 2010 - 11:01 AMT
Serzh Sargsyan raised the issue of historic justice in London
In his speech at Chatham House, Armenian President raised the issue of historic justice restoration and presented the complete picture of Karabakh conflict to the attention of the international community, said David Jamalyan, a military psychologist, member of public council at Armenian Ministry of Defense.
As he told a news conference in Yerevan, European states view Armenia-Azerbaijan relations through the prism of Karabakh conflict only.
“In his speech, RA leader raised the issue of Nakhijevan, the historic Armenian territory, and warned Europe on the future awaiting NKR, in case it becomes a part of Azerbaijan,” Jamalyan said. “The speech, presenting Armenia’s approach, can be characterized as a response to information war unleashed by Azerbaijan.”
“Inviting Ilham Aliyev to the potential opening ceremony of the Armenian-Turkish border, President Sargsyan aimed to emphasize the contrast between approaches of Armenia and Azerbaijan, peaceful settlement vs. destructive position on resolution of the Karabakh conflict,” David Jamalyan concluded.