17 February 2010 - 11:56 AMT
OSCE CiO’s regional visit is a usual practice
The visit of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan Kanat Saudabayev to the South Caucasus is a normal practice.
“Each OSCE presidency states about its priorities, Kazakhstan named the Karabakh settlement as one of its priorities, though the conflict is resolved within the framework of OSCE Minsk Group,” Stepan Grigoryan, head of Analytical Center on Globalization and Regional Cooperation told a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter.
According to Grigoryan, the visit of the OSCE CiO to the region to get familiar with positions of conflicting parties is quite normal and has also a historical context. “Initially, Kazakhstan was interested in the Karabakh settlement", the expert said.
As Grigoryan mentioned, it is very good that Kazakhstan's Foreign Minister met not only with the leadership of the country, but with representatives of all parliamentary political forces.