17 February 2010 - 13:26 AMT
Heritage party believes changes in Armenia’s foreign policy important
Karabakh issue can’t be resolved until it’s handled from legal viewpoint, according to Heritage parliamentary group secretary Larisa Alaverdyan.
At news conference in Yerevan, Mrs. Alaverdyan welcomed RA Foreign Minister’s statement where he raised the issue of Martakert, Martuni and Shahumyan regions. “It’s important that the Foreign Minister’s statement will spur further actions,” she said.
Referring to RA President’s speech in Chatham House, Heritage parliamentary group secretary noted that only changes in foreign policy of Armenia can prove its true meaning. “During his presidency, Robert Kocharian made a brilliant speech on Artsakh in Strasburg. And Madrid Principles were concluded after that speech,” she emphasized.
Larisa Alaverdyan considers February 16 meeting between NKR President Bako Sahakyan and OSCE Chairman a step forward towards Artsakh’s involvement in negotiations.
Commenting on the possibility of ratification of Armenia-Turkey Protocols in the RA NA, she noted that instead of suggesting reservations, Heritage will submit a draft resolution on withdrawal from Protocols’ ratification.