Armenian parliament has to pass law on “reasonable time frame” to avoid different interpretation of the term by RA government and the opposition, Heritage parliamentary group leader Stepan Safaryan stated ironically.
“The Armenian government keeps mentioning reasonable time frame, never specifying the expiry term,” he said when commenting on the statement Armenian president made during a conversation with Turkish Foreign Minister in Kyiv.
“Official Yerevan should have withdrawn from reconciliation process as soon as it became clear that Turkey’s position on Armenia and NKR remains unchanged,” he noted.
Heritage parliamentary group leader expressed concerns the Armenian Genocide issue might become a hostage to Turkey’s delays in ratification, in case Armenia agrees to be the first to ratify the Protocols.