EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Peter Semneby had an exchange of views with the Azerbaijani authorities on European-Azerbaijani relations and their further development within Eastern Partnership framework.
During his visit Peter Semneby met with President Ilham Aliyev, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, as we as representatives of Azerbaijani government and civil society. Additionally, the European Union Special Representative paid a visit to the Qurdakhani detention facility, where he met journalist Eynullah Fatullayev.
The Turkish-Armenian normalization process was also discussed. The European Union is supportive of the normalization process between Armenia and Turkey as a step towards regional stability and impetus for the resolution of other issues.
The European Union envoy reiterated the EU’s support for the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group to resolve the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, APA reported.