Armenian President to visit Romania
In connection with the completion of his diplomatic mission, Ambassador of Armenia in Romania Yeghishe Sargsyan met with the President of Romania Traian Basescu.
During the meeting, Basescu attached importance to the Armenian-Romanian relations, thanked the Ambassador for the development of bilateral relations and expanding cooperation between the two countries.
According to him, the official visit of the Armenian president to Romania will promote cooperation between Yerevan and Bucharest.
At the request of the President of Romania, Sargsyan briefed on the recent developments in the Karabakh settlement and Armenian-Turkish normalization.
The Ambassador also met with the chairman of the Romanian Senate Mircea Geoana. The officials discussed possible new projects.
Eghishe Sargsyan also met with the head of the Romanian Orthodox Church Patriarch Daniel. During the meeting they discussed prospects of development of ties between Armenian and Romanian churches, press office of the RA Foreign Ministry reported.