United Liberal National Party (ULNP) welcomes US House Foreign Affairs Committee’s passage of Armenian Genocide resolution: the party hopes H.Res. 252 will be included on Congress agenda, ULNP secretary Vahan Babayan stated.
Possible passage of H.Res.252 in Congress might spell US’ intention to strengthen its position in South Caucasus region. “With US recognizing the Genocide, issues linked to changes in Armenia’s foreign policy many occur,” he noted.
In view of the above, Babayan noted, rumors about the visit of Russian President or Prime Minister to Armenia are not accidental, with Moscow trying to demonstrate that South Caucasus region is in the center of its attention
Vahan Babayan forecasted certain progress in Armenia-Turkey rapprochement before April 24, also stressing that unless Turkey ratifies protocols until then, it will be the one responsible for the failure of the process.
United Liberal National Party secretary was skeptical about Erdogan’s statements on Turkey’s readiness to take return steps against US House Foreign Affairs Committee decision. “In future, Turkey will have to find common language with US and recognize the Armenian Genocide,” he emphasized.
Dwelling on internal political situation in Armenia, Babayan noted that statements on oncoming social riots in the country mustn’t be trusted.