11 March 2010 - 10:54 AMT
Grigol Tabatadze: Opening of Upper Lars checkpoint not linked to Armenian-Turkish process
Opening of Upper Lars check point is not connected to the Armenian-Turkish normalization, Georgian Ambassador to Armenia Grigol Tabatadze told a press conference in Yerevan, answering the question of PanARMENIAN.Net. "Recently there were statements in media that Georgia opened Upper Lars because was scared at the Armenian-Turkish process. I want to say that we are not afraid of anybody or anything," Tabatadze said, adding that after the opening of the checkpoint any agreement between Armenia and Turkey would suit Georgia.
Commenting on the statement made by a Scientific Council member of the Moscow Carnegie Center Alexei Malashenko, that the opening of the checkpoint is a Caucasian problem, Tabatadze, said that all the countries interested in this process are taking part in addressing this issue. "The check point is open to all. This is a usual economic issue," the Ambassador of Georgia to Armenia said.