The government of Armenia on March 11, 2010 rejected a bill introducing amendments to the law on international treaties. The bill was initiated by MPs from ARF parliamentary group. According to the deputy minister of foreign affairs of Armenia Shavarsh Kocharyan, the bill presents three approaches. First – invalidation of the treaty before its entry into force. In this regard, the deputy minister said that this issue has been resolved, and on February 25, 2010 the National Assembly introduced appropriate changes.
According to the second provision, the National Assembly will be empowered to make its reservations in the treaty and before its entry into force to suspend its conclusion. The third proposal identifies those cases and the basis when one can apply to suspend or apply the reservation.