15 March 2010 - 14:20 AMT
Sergei Kapinos: situation in Armenia is not threatened with destabilization
I don’t foresee surge of tension high enough to ensue in early elections, the head of OSCE office in Yerevan Sergei Kapinos said.
Commenting on the statement of the first Armenian President Levon Ter-Petrossian, who allowed the possibility for extraordinary presidential elections in 2010, Sergei Kapinos noted that situation in Armenia is not threatened with destabilization.
“Armenia was seriously affected by global crisis, which caused social strain,” the head of OSCE office told a news conference in Yerevan. At the same time, he noted that Armenian economy turned out to be less modern and dynamic than it might appear based on overall index and figures.
Sergei Kapinos explained the strained political situation in Armenia by ongoing processes in and outside the country, especially noting Armenia-Turkey rapprochement.