17 March 2010 - 07:11 AMT
RA MFA: resolution impossible without NKR engagement in talks
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met Tuesday with in Paris with OSCE MG Co-Chairs, Ambassadors Yuri Merzlyakov of Russia, Bernard Fassier of France and Robert Bradtke of the United States. OSCE CiO’s personal representative, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk also attended the meeting.
The parties focused on the ways to settle the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and discussed the possibility of mediators’ regional visit in the near future. The Co-Chairs also briefed Minister Nalbandian on the outcomes of the meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov held in Paris on March 5.
The Armenian Minister drew the mediators’ attention to Azerbaijan’s constant attempts to distort the essence of the talks and reiterated that resolution is impossible without NKR engagement in the negotiation process, RA MFA reported.