The statement of French OSCE MG Co-Chair Bernard Fassier on fighting capacity of Karabakh soldiers and Azerbaijan’s inability to win the Karabakh war is no news to anyone, including Azerbaijan, expert Sergey Minasyan said.
“Azerbaijan’s reaction is explained by several factors. Recognition of Armenian Genocide by US House Foreign Affairs Committee as well as Swedish Parliament proved Armenia’s significance in international politics. RA president’s visit to France once again demonstrated that US, EU and Russia support Armenia’s position in RA-Turkey rapprochement, showing increasing understanding towards Armenia and NKR’s stance on Karabakh conflict settlement issue,” Sergey Minasyan told PanARMENIAN.Net.
As the expert emphasized, Fassier’s statement merely reflects the facts above. “Azerbaijan’s reaction to French mediator’s statement is explained by the latter’s pointing out Baku’s blackmail to be senseless,” he concluded.