RA parliamentary speaker Hovik Abrahamyan met with a Kuwait delegation led by Minister of Finance Mustafa Al-Shimali .
At the meeting, RA NA chairman emphasized the importance of bilateral relations development, specifically noting the agreement on Encouragement and Mutual Protection of Investments between RA and Kuwait governments.
Mustafa Al-Shimali, in turn, expressed confidence for strengthening of interparliamentary collaboration to intensify Armenia-Kuwait relations. As he noted, Armenia and Kuwait have similar political positions, working towards establishment of peace and stability. The Minister of Finance stressed Kuwait’s interest in development of economic, trade, scientific and cultural relations with Armenia.
The parties dwelled on regional issues, normalization of RA-Turkey ties, Karabakh conflict settlement, agreeing that in 21st century there’s no alternative to peaceful settlement of conflicts.