Ruben Mehrabyan: Diaspora is only reacting to the state of things in and around Armenia
The expert at Armenian Center for National and International Studies Ruben Mehrabyan commented on RA Foreign Affairs Ministry’s nervous response to recent statement by the Forum of Armenian Associations of Europe (FAAE).
“The FAAE statement focuses on the possibility of the developments of events, similar to the Lenin –Ataturk or Molotov–Ribbentrop pacts in their amorality. The repercussions are fraught with a catastrophe Armenian nation had to face in 1920-23 as a result of Bolsheviks’ Jesuit policy.
Recently, media circulated information on wide-scale relocation of Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps to the Karabakh conflict zone – adjacent provinces. On the background of Iranian Ambassador’s statement on the unacceptably of U.S. forces’ stationing in the region, as well as Russian experts’ apprehensive assessments of Armenia’s possible consent to stationing of NATO forces in the region the information above should be given serious attention,” the expert noted, adding that June 18 incident, followed by an ambiguous OSCE response, proves the FAAE-expressed concern to be grounded.
“Diaspora organizations’ acute reaction is only due to deep concern over the state of things in and around Armenia,” Ruben Mehrabyan emphasized.