The statement issued by the President of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chair countries aimed to put an end to Azerbaijan’s threats to withdraw from the negotiation process, according to Davit Shahnazaryan, member of the Armenian National Congress.
“The difference betweens the recent statement and that of L’aquila is as follows: L’aquila statement had the settlement principles annexed while the Presidents of Russia, U.S. and France put these principles in the text of the statement,” Shahnazaryan told reporters on July 1.
He voiced deep concerns over the “incompetence of Armenian top diplomats.”
“The fact that this statement doesn’t mention the recent Azeri attack against Nagorno Karabakh is a failure of the Armenian diplomacy,” he said, adding that Armenia should have demanded an international investigation into the incident.
Commenting on the difference in the English and Russian versions of the statement, Shahnazaryan presumed that “the text was initially written in Russian and only then changes were introduced in the English version.”